

Made in Abyss
メイドインアビス
- Format
- TV
- Status
- Finished
- Score
- 84 / 100
- episodes
- 13 of 13 episodes aired
- Premiered
- Summer 2017
AdventureDramaFantasyHorrorMysterySci-Fi
Synopsis
The "Abyss" is the last unexplored place in the world. Strange and wonderful creatures roam within, and it is full of precious relics that present humans can't recreate. Those that dare to explore the depths are known as "Cave Raiders." An orphan girl named Riko lives on the rim. Her dream is to become a Cave Raider like her mother and solve the mysteries of the cave system. One day, Riko starts exploring the caves and discovers a robot who resembles a human boy. (Source: Anime News Network, edited) Note: The last episode aired with a runtime of ~48 minutes as opposed to the standard 24 minute long episode.
Seasons
6 entries in this series
S1
Made in AbyssYou are hereTv · 2017 · Finished · 13 ep
Sign in to track episodes.
S2
OpenMade in Abyss: Retsujitsu no OugonkyouTv · 2022 · Finished · 12 ep
Sign in to track episodes.
Extras
Movies, OVAs and specials
OpenMade in Abyss: Tabidachi no YoakeMovie · 2019 · Finished · 1 ep
Sign in to track episodes.
OpenMade in Abyss: Hourou Suru TasogareMovie · 2019 · Finished · 1 ep
Sign in to track episodes.
OpenMade in Abyss: Fukaki Tamashii no ReimeiMovie · 2020 · Finished · 1 ep
Sign in to track episodes.
OpenMade in Abyss: Mezameru ShinpiMovie · 2026 · Not yet released · 1 ep
Sign in to track episodes.